RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] ________________________________________________________________
STATEMENT OF FACTS:
On 31 Oct 06, the applicant was relieved from active duty, with
a reason for separation of voluntary retirement: sufficient
service for retirement. On 1 Nov 06, he retired after serving
24 years and 4 days on active duty.
________________________________________________________________
AIR FORCE EVALUATION:
AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial, noting the applicant retired
1 Nov 06. The program for the Transfer of Education Benefits
(TEB) started 1 Aug 09. Since 38 USC, Chapter 33, Section 3319
(f) (1) states "an individual... may transfer such entitlement
only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the
transfer is executed," he is not eligible for the TEB.
The complete DPSIT evaluation is at Exhibit B.
________________________________________________________________
APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF THE AIR FORCE EVALUATION:
The applicant notes that the advisory opinion recommends denial