Search Decisions
[…] ________________________________________________________________

STATEMENT OF FACTS:

On 31 Oct 06, the applicant was relieved from active duty, with 
a reason for separation of voluntary retirement: sufficient 
service for retirement.  On 1 Nov 06, he retired after serving 
24 years and 4 days on active duty.

________________________________________________________________

AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial, noting the applicant retired 
1 Nov 06.  The program for the Transfer of Education Benefits 
(TEB) started 1 Aug 09.  Since 38 USC, Chapter 33, Section 3319 
(f) (1) states "an individual... may transfer such entitlement 
only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the 
transfer is executed," he is not eligible for the TEB.

The complete DPSIT evaluation is at Exhibit B.

________________________________________________________________




APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF THE AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

The applicant notes that the advisory opinion recommends denial